From Sanders to the Grassroots Program



4:00 to 6:00 PM: Venue opens for registration
6:00 to 7:00 PM: Dinner
7:15 to 9:00 PM: Opening Plenary
Where Goes the Political Revolution on Campus: Presentations from College Students for Bernie, Student Labor Action Project, and the Young Democratic Socialists.
9:00 to 11 PM: First Icebreaker and Recreational Time


8:00 to 9:00 AM: Breakfast
9:00 to 10 AM: Second Icebreaker and Conference Rules
10 AM to 11 AM: Plenary
Socialist Vision Today: Bhaskar Sunkara, editor of Jacobin magazine, and Joseph Schwartz, Vice-Chair of the Democratic Socialists of America (DSA)
11:10 AM to 12:30 PM: Workshop Block #1
  • Power Mapping and Strategic Campaign Planning: Student Labor Action Project
  • Understanding Electoral Politics: Young Democratic Socialists and College Students for Bernie
  • International Socialism: Representatives of different global socialist organizations
12:30 to 2:00 PM: Lunch and Free Time
2:00 to 3:30: Plenary
Fighting the New And Rising Right: Bill Fletcher Jr., author and trade unionist, and Maria Svart, DSA National Director
3:30 to 3:45 PM: Break
3:45 to 5:15 PM: Workshop Block #2
  • Police Brutality and Capitalism: A representative from Black Youth Project 100 and Aaron Goggans, core organizer with BLM:DC.
  • Socialist Feminism: Chris Riddiough, former National Organization for Women & Chicago Women's Liberation Union leader and current Vice-Chair of Democratic Socialists of America
  • Sanders, Social Democracy, Socialism, and Students: Young Democratic Socialists and College Students for Bernie
5:15 to 6:30 PM: Dinner
6:30 to 8:00 PM: Plenary
The Labor Movement and Economy Today: Larry Mishel, President of Economic Policy Institute and Student Labor for Action Project leaders
8:00 to 10 PM: Candidacy Statements of the YDS Coordinating Committee (voting is for DSA dues-payers only) and Presentations on Activist Agenda Items (open to all participants)
10 PM to Midnight: Group Party


7:00 to 9:00 AM: Breakfast
7:00 to 9:30 AM: Check-Out
9:30 to 11:30 AM: Workshop Block #3
  • Recruitment and Leadership Development: Student Labor Action Project
  • Best Chapter Practices: Young Democratic Socialists
  • Environmental Socialism and Your Campus: Young Democratic Socialists
11:30 to 12:30 PM: Elections Results and Final Group Unity Discussion
12:30 to 1:30 PM: Lunch and Goodbyes

Be the first to comment